Conviction Reversed on Appeal David Waldon Paschal, Elkins, Arkansas (convicted 2012)
[…] Affirmed in part; reversed and remanded in part; reversed and dismissed in part.
    DANIELSON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.
    BROWN, GUNTER, and BAKER, JJ., dissent in part and concur in part.
    PAUL E. DANIELSON, Justice, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I concur with
    the majority opinion to the extent that it reverses and dismisses Paschal’s convictions for
    sexual assault in the second degree. I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority’s
    affirmance of Paschal’s conviction for witness bribery.
    Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-53-108 provides, in pertinent part:
    15
    Cite as 2012 Ark. 127
    (a) A person commits witness bribery if he or she:
    (1) Offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person
    he or she believes may be called as a witness with the purpose of:
    (A) Influencing the testimony of that person;
    (B) Inducing that person to avoid legal process summoning that person to
    testify; or
    (C) Inducing that person to absent himself or herself from an official proceeding
    to which that person has been legally summoned; or
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-53-108(a) (Repl. 2005). Because Paschal’s statement to S.C. was clearly
    not an attempt to induce A.D. to avoid legal process under subsection (B), or to absent herself
    from an official proceeding to which she had been summoned under subsection (C), it seems
    to me that the sole provision under which Paschal could be convicted had to be subsection
    (A). Paschal’s statement surely constituted an offer to confer a benefit on A.D. Even