Conviction Reversed on Appeal David Waldon Paschal, Elkins, Arkansas (convicted 2012)
[…] 125(a)(6) infringes on a fundamental right and because the statute is not the least restrictive
    method available for the promotion of a state interest, it is unconstitutional.
    The State responds that there is no fundamental right for a public high school teacher
    to have sex with an eighteen-year-old high school student enrolled in that public school. In
    support of its argument, the State cites Talbert v. State, 367 Ark. 262, 239 S.W.3d 504 (2006).
    In Talbert, the defendant, a minister, challenged the constitutionality of Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 5-14-126(a)(1)(B) (Repl. 2006), which provides that “[a] person commits
    sexual assault in the third degree if the person [e]ngages in sexual intercourse or deviate
    sexual activity with another person who is not the actor’s spouse, and the actor is . . . a
    member of the clergy and is in the position of trust or authority over the victim and uses the position
    of trust or authority to engage in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity.” (Emphasis added.)
    Citing Lawrence and Picado, Talbert contended that the statute violated his federal and
    state constitutional rights to engage in private, consensual sex with other adults. Talbert, 367